NCERT CLASS 11 Breathing & Exchange of Gases MCQs For Neet

Breathing & Exchange of Gases Question For practice for Neet

Identify the symptom amongst the following which is not shown in patients suffering from Marasmus
(A) Prominent ribs, poor digestion and absorption of food
(B) No oedema
(C) Retardation of mental and body growth
(D) Preservation of subcutaneous fat

ANS D

Anxiety and eating spicy food together in an otherwise normal human, may lead
to

(A) Indigestion
(B) Jaundice
(C) Diarrhoea
(D) Vomiting

ANS A

Kwashiorkor patient differs from Marasmus in all of the following, except
(A) Protein deficiency unaccompanied by calorie
(B) High calorie, low protein diet was given to a child more than one year of age
(C) Extensive oedema and swelling of body parts because of fat deposition
(D) Failure of growth and brain development and thinning of limbs

ANS C

The conducting part of the respiratory tract does not
(A) Clear the dust particles from the respiratory tract
(B) Humidify the incoming air current
(C) Help in the exchange of gases between blood and atmospheric air
(D) Increase the temperature of inhaled air equal to the body temperature

ANS C

Choose the correct statement
(A) Nasopharynx opens through epiglottis into the trachea
(B) A bony structure used in the production of sound is called the larynx or soundbox
(C) Outside the pleural cavity lies the pleural fluid that reduces friction on the lung surface
(D) Trachea divides at the level of 5th thoracic vertebra into right and left primary bronchi

ANS D

The trachea is lined with incomplete rings of:
(A) Fibrous cartilage
(B) Calcified cartilage
(C) Elastic cartilage
(D) Hyaline cartilage

ANS D

Amount of air left in the lung after a normal expiration is
(A) Residual volume
(B) Inspiratory reserve volume
(C) Expiratory reserve volume
(D) Functional residual capacity

ANS D

Which of the following is not a part of the respiratory system in humans?
(A) Bronchi
(B) Trachea
(C) Tracheoles
(D) Bronchioles

ANS C

The exchange of gases between alveoli and blood occurs by
(A) Active transport
(B) Diffusion
(C) Facilitated transport
(D) Co-transport

ANS B

Tidal volume and expiratory reserve the volume of an athlete is 500 ml and 1000
ml respectively. What will be his expiratory capacity if the residual volume is 1200 ml?

(A) 2200 ml (B) 2700 ml (C) 1500 ml (D) 1700 ml

ANS C

Due to inadequate enzyme secretion, the food is not properly digested leading to a
the feeling of fullness, this condition called as-

(A) Nausea (B) Vomiting (C) Indigestion (D) PEM

ANS C

Branchial respiration, cutaneous respiration & pulmonary respiration refers to:
(A) Respiration through lungs, gills and skin respectively.
(B) Respiration through the skin, gills and lungs respectively.
(C) Respiration through gills, Trachea and lungs respectively.
(D) Respiration through gills, skin and lungs respectively.

ANS D

Match the following and mark the correct options:
Column – I (Animal) Column – II (Respiratory organ)
(A) Earthworm i. Moist cuticle
(B) Arthropods ii. Gills
(C) Fishes iii. Lungs
(D) Birds/Reptiles iv. Trachea
(A) A = ii, B = i, C = iv, D = iii
(B) A = i, B = iv, C = ii, D = iii
(C) A = i, B = iii, C = ii, D = iv
(D) A = i, B = ii, C = iv, D = iii

ANS B

Mark the correct pair of muscles involved in normal breathing in humans:
(A) External and internal intercostal muscles
(B) Diaphragm and abdominal muscles
(C) Diaphragm and external intercostal muscles
(D) Diaphragm and internal intercostal muscles

ANS C

The conducting part of the respiratory tract does not help in:
(A) Transport the atmospheric air to the alveoli
(B) Clear air from foreign particles
(C) Humidify and bring the air to the body temperature
(D) Diffusion of O2 and CO2 between blood and air

ANS D

Mechanism of breathing varies among different groups of animals and depends
mainly on

(A) habits
(B) levels of organisation
(C) metabolism
(D) more than one option is correct

ANS D

Body surface participates in the exchange of gases in which of the following organisms
(A) sponges, earthworms, spiders
(B) coelenterates, flatworms, aquatic arthropods
(C) sponges, coelenterates, flatworm
(D) sponges, hydra, insects

ANS C

The disorder of a digestive system characterised by retention of faeces within the rectum due to irregular bowel movements is
(A) indigestion (B) jaundice (C) constipation (D) Diarrhoea

ANS C

Vomiting reflex is controlled by
(A) hypothalamus
(B) midbrain
(C) cerebellum
(D) medulla oblongata

ANS D

Skin is an accessory organ of respiration in
(A) humans
(B) rabbit
(C) frog
(D) lizard

ANS C

When breastfeeding is replaced by less nutritive food low in proteins and calories in infants below the age of one year they are likely to suffer from
(A) marasmus (B) kwashiorkor (C) rickets (D) pellagra

ANS A

Identify incorrect pair w.r.t respiratory organs
(A) lungs – rabbit
(B) gills – prawn
(C) trachea – starfish
(D) moist skin – frog

ANS C

Which of the following is/are having a network of tubes for respiration
(A) cockroach
(B) spider
(C) prawn
(D) more than one option is correct

ANS A

Which of the following organisms has a well developed respiratory system
(A) arthropods
(B) fishes
(C) amphibians
(D) Mammals

ANS D

A person breathes in some volume of air by forced inspiration after having a forced
expiration. This quantity of air taken in is:

(A) total lung capacity
(B) tidal volume
(C) vital capacity
(D) inspiratory capacity

ANS C

Name the artery which carries deoxygenated blood?
(A) Pulmonary artery
(B) Pulmonary trunk
(C) Systemic artery
(D) Vena cava

ANS A

Almost the same pCO2 in humans is found in:
(A) oxygenated blood and tissues
(B) deoxygenated blood and oxygenated blood
(C) deoxygenated blood and tissues
(D) All of the above

ANS C

Which of the following would have the same O2 content?
(A) Blood entering the lungs – Blood leaving the lungs
(B) Blood entering the right side of the heart – Blood leaving the right side of the heart
(C) Blood entering the right side of the heart – Blood leaving the left side of the heart
(D) Blood entering the tissue capillaries – Blood leaving the tissue capillaries

ANS B

Which of the following statements is not true?
(A) The partial pressure of oxygen in deoxygenated blood is 40 mm Hg
(B) The partial pressure of oxygen in oxygenated blood is 95 mm Hg
(C) The partial pressure of oxygen in alveolar air is104 mm Hg
(D) The partial pressure of CO2, in the alveolar air is 0.3 mm Hg

ANS D

The solubility of CO2 in the blood is:
(A) 10-15 times higher than that of O2
(B) 20-25 times higher than that of O2
(C) slightly higher than that of O2
(D) slightly lower than that of O2

ANS B

Vital capacity of lungs is:
(A) IRV + ERV
(B) IRV + ERV + TV – RV
(C) IRV + ERV + TV + RV
(D) IRV + ERV + TV

ANS D

The total volume of air a person can expire after a normal inspiration?
(A) Only TV
(B) TV + ERV
(C) TV + IRV
(D) TV + IRV + ERV

ANS B

Approximately alveoli are present in both lungs.
(A) 70-100 million
(B) 300 million
(C) 600 million
(D) 50 million

ANS B

The “blue baby” syndrome results from:
(A) Excess of total dissolved solids
(B) Excess of chloride
(C) Mathaemoglobin
(D) Excess of dissolved oxygen

ANS C

Whether a child died after birth or died before birth can be confirmed by
measuring:

(A) Weight of child
(B) Residual volume
(C) Dead space volume
(D) Tidal volume

ANS B

Lack of pulmonary surfactant produces:
(A) Asthma
(B) Emphysema
(C) Cystic fibrosis
(D) Respiratory distress syndrome

ANS D

The process of exchange of O2 from the the atmosphere with CO2 produced by the cells
is called:

(A) Respiration
(B) Breathing
(C) Metabolism
(D) Both (A) and (B)

ANS D

The tissue respiration refers to:
(A) Inspiration
(B) Expiration
(C) External respiration
(D) Internal respiration

ANS D

What is the last step involved in inspiration?
(A) Diffusion of gases
(B) Breathing
(C) Utilisation of O2 by body cells and the resultant release of CO2
(D) Transport of gases

ANS C

Each haemoglobin molecule can carry a maximum of:
(A) two molecules of O2
(B) three molecules of O2
(C) four molecules of O2
(D) one molecule of O2

ANS C

Oxygen dissociation curve is a:
(A) sigmoid curve
(B) J-shaped curve
(C) exponential growth curve
(D) hyperbolic curve

ANS A

What is Bohr’s effect?
(A) A rise in levels of pCO2 or fall in pH decreases the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
(B) Decrease in levels of pCO2 or fall in pH decreases the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
(C) A rise in levels of pCO2 or increase in pH decreases the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
(D) Shifting of the oxygen-haemoglobin curve to left

ANS A

Which fact suggests that most of the oxygen is transported from the lungs to the tissues, combined with the haemoglobin rather than dissolved in the blood plasma?
(A) Oxygen is less soluble in plasma
(B) Haemoglobin can combine with oxygen
(C) Oxyhaemoglobin can combine with oxygen
(D) Increase in the CO2 concentration decrease the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin

ANS A

Which situation would result in the greatest degree of O2 saturation for haemoglobin, if
pO2 remains constant?

(A) Increased CO2 level, decreased temperature
(B) Decreased CO2 level, decreased temperature
(C) Increased CO2 level, increased temperature
(D) Decreased CO2 level, increased temperature

ANS B

Reduction in pH of blood will:
(A) reduce the blood supply to the brain
(B) decrease the affinity of haemoglobin with oxygen
(C) release bicarbonate ions by the liver
(D) reduce the rate of heartbeat

ANS B

When you hold your breath which of the following gas changes in blood would first
lead to the urge to breathe?

(A) Falling O2 concentration
(B) Rising CO2 concentration
(C) Falling CO2 concentration
(D) Rising CO2 and falling O2 concentration

ANS B

If O2 concentration in tissue was almost as high as at the respiratory surface:
(A) oxyhaemoglobin would dissociate to supply the tissue
(B) haemoglobin would combine with more O2 at the respiratory surface
(C) oxyhaemoglobin would not dissociate to supply O2 to the tissue
(D) CO2 will interfere with the O2 transport

ANS C

In the lungs, there is a definite exchange of ions between RBC and plasma. Removal of CO2 from blood involves:
(A) the influx of Cl – ions into RBC
(B) influx of HCO3 – ions into RBC
(C) efflux of Cl – ions into RBC
(D) efflux of HCO3 – ions into RBC

ANS B

In the lungs in order to facilitate the removal of CO2 from the blood, there is an exchange of ions between RBC and the plasma which involves the movement of:
(A) chloride ions from RBC to plasma
(B) Cl – ions from the plasma to RBC
(C) bicarbonate ions from RBC to plasma
(D) Cl – and bicarbonate ions as in (A) and (B)

ANS A

Which is true for CO2 concentration?
(A) More in alveolar air than in expired air
(B) More in expired air than in alveolar air
(C) More in inspired air than in expired air
(D) More in inspired air than in alveolar air

ANS A

The form of energy used in respiration is:
(A) chemical energy
(B) electrical energy
(C) mechanical energy
(D) radiant energy

ANS A

Foetal haemoglobin has a greater affinity for ………..than adult haemoglobin.
(A) CO2 (B) CO (C) H2O (D) O2

ANS D

Blood analysis of a patient reveals an unusually high quantity of carboxyhaemoglobin content. Which of the following is responsible for this high quantity?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Carbon disulphide
(D) Chloroform

ANS B

Human beings have a significant ability to maintain and moderate the respiratory rhythm to suit the demands of the body tissues. This is achieved by:
(A) arterial system
(B) systemic vein system
(C) neural system
(D) cardiac system

ANS C

Which part of the brain have respiratory rhythm centre?
(A) Cerebellum region
(B) Brain stem region
(C) Medulla region
(D) Temporal region

ANS C

The pneumotaxic centre of the brain can:
(A) moderate the function of respiratory rhythm centre
(B) decrease the heart rate
(C) increase the heart rate
(D) increase the flow of blood

ANS A

A chemosensitive area is situated adjacent to the rhythm centre in the brain. This area
is highly sensitive to:

(A)CO2 concentration
(B) O2 concentration
(C) H+ concentration
(D) Both (A) and (C)

ANS D

Why do human beings face difficulty breathing in high elevations?
(A) Lower % of O2
(B) Lower temperature
(C) High pressure
(D) Low pO2

ANS D

The respiratory centre of the brain is stimulated by:
(A) CO2 content in venous blood
(B) CO2 content in arterial blood
(C) O2 content in arterial blood
(D) O2 content in venous blood

ANS B

Name the chronic respiratory disorder caused mainly by cigarette smoking:
(A) asthma
(B) respiratory acidosis
(C) respiratory alkalosis
(D) emphysema

ANS D

The respiratory process is regulated by certain specialized centres in the brain. One of the
following listed centres can reduce the inspiratory duration upon stimulation.

(A) Medullary inspiratory centre
(B) Pneumotaxic centre
(C) Apneustic centre
(D) Chemosensitive centre

ANS B

Respiration mechanism is controlled by:
(A) central nervous system.
(B) autonomic nervous system.
(C) sympathetic nervous system.
(D) parasympathetic nervous system.

ANS A

The binding of oxygen with haemoglobin is primarily related to which of the following
factor?

(A) Partial pressure of CO2
(B) Partial pressure of O2
(C) H+ concentration
(D) Temperature

ANS B

Leave a Comment