NCERT CLASS 11 Breathing & Exchange of Gases MCQs For Neet

Breathing & Exchange of Gases Question For practice for Neet

Identify the symptom amongst the following which is not shown in patients suffering from Marasmus
(A) Prominent ribs, poor digestion and absorption of food
(B) No oedema
(C) Retardation of mental and body growth
(D) Preservation of subcutaneous fat

ANS D

Anxiety and eating spicy food together in an otherwise normal human, may lead
to

(A) Indigestion
(B) Jaundice
(C) Diarrhoea
(D) Vomiting

ANS A

Kwashiorkor patient differs from Marasmus in all of the following, except
(A) Protein deficiency unaccompanied by calorie
(B) High calorie, low protein diet was given to a child more than one year of age
(C) Extensive oedema and swelling of body parts because of fat deposition
(D) Failure of growth and brain development and thinning of limbs

ANS C

The conducting part of the respiratory tract does not
(A) Clear the dust particles from the respiratory tract
(B) Humidify the incoming air current
(C) Help in the exchange of gases between blood and atmospheric air
(D) Increase the temperature of inhaled air equal to the body temperature

ANS C

Choose the correct statement
(A) Nasopharynx opens through epiglottis into the trachea
(B) A bony structure used in the production of sound is called the larynx or soundbox
(C) Outside the pleural cavity lies the pleural fluid that reduces friction on the lung surface
(D) Trachea divides at the level of 5th thoracic vertebra into right and left primary bronchi

ANS D

The trachea is lined with incomplete rings of:
(A) Fibrous cartilage
(B) Calcified cartilage
(C) Elastic cartilage
(D) Hyaline cartilage

ANS D

Amount of air left in the lung after a normal expiration is
(A) Residual volume
(B) Inspiratory reserve volume
(C) Expiratory reserve volume
(D) Functional residual capacity

ANS D

Which of the following is not a part of the respiratory system in humans?
(A) Bronchi
(B) Trachea
(C) Tracheoles
(D) Bronchioles

ANS C

The exchange of gases between alveoli and blood occurs by
(A) Active transport
(B) Diffusion
(C) Facilitated transport
(D) Co-transport

ANS B

Tidal volume and expiratory reserve the volume of an athlete is 500 ml and 1000
ml respectively. What will be his expiratory capacity if the residual volume is 1200 ml?

(A) 2200 ml (B) 2700 ml (C) 1500 ml (D) 1700 ml

ANS C

Due to inadequate enzyme secretion, the food is not properly digested leading to a
the feeling of fullness, this condition called as-

(A) Nausea (B) Vomiting (C) Indigestion (D) PEM

ANS C

Branchial respiration, cutaneous respiration & pulmonary respiration refers to:
(A) Respiration through lungs, gills and skin respectively.
(B) Respiration through the skin, gills and lungs respectively.
(C) Respiration through gills, Trachea and lungs respectively.
(D) Respiration through gills, skin and lungs respectively.

ANS D

Match the following and mark the correct options:
Column – I (Animal) Column – II (Respiratory organ)
(A) Earthworm i. Moist cuticle
(B) Arthropods ii. Gills
(C) Fishes iii. Lungs
(D) Birds/Reptiles iv. Trachea
(A) A = ii, B = i, C = iv, D = iii
(B) A = i, B = iv, C = ii, D = iii
(C) A = i, B = iii, C = ii, D = iv
(D) A = i, B = ii, C = iv, D = iii

ANS B

Mark the correct pair of muscles involved in normal breathing in humans:
(A) External and internal intercostal muscles
(B) Diaphragm and abdominal muscles
(C) Diaphragm and external intercostal muscles
(D) Diaphragm and internal intercostal muscles

ANS C

The conducting part of the respiratory tract does not help in:
(A) Transport the atmospheric air to the alveoli
(B) Clear air from foreign particles
(C) Humidify and bring the air to the body temperature
(D) Diffusion of O2 and CO2 between blood and air

ANS D

Mechanism of breathing varies among different groups of animals and depends
mainly on

(A) habits
(B) levels of organisation
(C) metabolism
(D) more than one option is correct

ANS D

Body surface participates in the exchange of gases in which of the following organisms
(A) sponges, earthworms, spiders
(B) coelenterates, flatworms, aquatic arthropods
(C) sponges, coelenterates, flatworm
(D) sponges, hydra, insects

ANS C

The disorder of a digestive system characterised by retention of faeces within the rectum due to irregular bowel movements is
(A) indigestion (B) jaundice (C) constipation (D) Diarrhoea

ANS C

Vomiting reflex is controlled by
(A) hypothalamus
(B) midbrain
(C) cerebellum
(D) medulla oblongata

ANS D

Skin is an accessory organ of respiration in
(A) humans
(B) rabbit
(C) frog
(D) lizard

ANS C

When breastfeeding is replaced by less nutritive food low in proteins and calories in infants below the age of one year they are likely to suffer from
(A) marasmus (B) kwashiorkor (C) rickets (D) pellagra

ANS A

Identify incorrect pair w.r.t respiratory organs
(A) lungs – rabbit
(B) gills – prawn
(C) trachea – starfish
(D) moist skin – frog

ANS C

Which of the following is/are having a network of tubes for respiration
(A) cockroach
(B) spider
(C) prawn
(D) more than one option is correct

ANS A

Which of the following organisms has a well developed respiratory system
(A) arthropods
(B) fishes
(C) amphibians
(D) Mammals

ANS D

A person breathes in some volume of air by forced inspiration after having a forced
expiration. This quantity of air taken in is:

(A) total lung capacity
(B) tidal volume
(C) vital capacity
(D) inspiratory capacity

ANS C

Name the artery which carries deoxygenated blood?
(A) Pulmonary artery
(B) Pulmonary trunk
(C) Systemic artery
(D) Vena cava

ANS A

Almost the same pCO2 in humans is found in:
(A) oxygenated blood and tissues
(B) deoxygenated blood and oxygenated blood
(C) deoxygenated blood and tissues
(D) All of the above

ANS C

Which of the following would have the same O2 content?
(A) Blood entering the lungs – Blood leaving the lungs
(B) Blood entering the right side of the heart – Blood leaving the right side of the heart
(C) Blood entering the right side of the heart – Blood leaving the left side of the heart
(D) Blood entering the tissue capillaries – Blood leaving the tissue capillaries

ANS B

Which of the following statements is not true?
(A) The partial pressure of oxygen in deoxygenated blood is 40 mm Hg
(B) The partial pressure of oxygen in oxygenated blood is 95 mm Hg
(C) The partial pressure of oxygen in alveolar air is104 mm Hg
(D) The partial pressure of CO2, in the alveolar air is 0.3 mm Hg

ANS D

The solubility of CO2 in the blood is:
(A) 10-15 times higher than that of O2
(B) 20-25 times higher than that of O2
(C) slightly higher than that of O2
(D) slightly lower than that of O2

ANS B

Vital capacity of lungs is:
(A) IRV + ERV
(B) IRV + ERV + TV – RV
(C) IRV + ERV + TV + RV
(D) IRV + ERV + TV

ANS D

The total volume of air a person can expire after a normal inspiration?
(A) Only TV
(B) TV + ERV
(C) TV + IRV
(D) TV + IRV + ERV

ANS B

Approximately alveoli are present in both lungs.
(A) 70-100 million
(B) 300 million
(C) 600 million
(D) 50 million

ANS B

The “blue baby” syndrome results from:
(A) Excess of total dissolved solids
(B) Excess of chloride
(C) Mathaemoglobin
(D) Excess of dissolved oxygen

ANS C

Whether a child died after birth or died before birth can be confirmed by
measuring:

(A) Weight of child
(B) Residual volume
(C) Dead space volume
(D) Tidal volume

ANS B

Lack of pulmonary surfactant produces:
(A) Asthma
(B) Emphysema
(C) Cystic fibrosis
(D) Respiratory distress syndrome

ANS D

The process of exchange of O2 from the the atmosphere with CO2 produced by the cells
is called:

(A) Respiration
(B) Breathing
(C) Metabolism
(D) Both (A) and (B)

ANS D

The tissue respiration refers to:
(A) Inspiration
(B) Expiration
(C) External respiration
(D) Internal respiration

ANS D

What is the last step involved in inspiration?
(A) Diffusion of gases
(B) Breathing
(C) Utilisation of O2 by body cells and the resultant release of CO2
(D) Transport of gases

ANS C

Each haemoglobin molecule can carry a maximum of:
(A) two molecules of O2
(B) three molecules of O2
(C) four molecules of O2
(D) one molecule of O2

ANS C

Oxygen dissociation curve is a:
(A) sigmoid curve
(B) J-shaped curve
(C) exponential growth curve
(D) hyperbolic curve

ANS A

What is Bohr’s effect?
(A) A rise in levels of pCO2 or fall in pH decreases the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
(B) Decrease in levels of pCO2 or fall in pH decreases the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
(C) A rise in levels of pCO2 or increase in pH decreases the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin
(D) Shifting of the oxygen-haemoglobin curve to left

ANS A

Which fact suggests that most of the oxygen is transported from the lungs to the tissues, combined with the haemoglobin rather than dissolved in the blood plasma?
(A) Oxygen is less soluble in plasma
(B) Haemoglobin can combine with oxygen
(C) Oxyhaemoglobin can combine with oxygen
(D) Increase in the CO2 concentration decrease the oxygen affinity of haemoglobin

ANS A

Which situation would result in the greatest degree of O2 saturation for haemoglobin, if
pO2 remains constant?

(A) Increased CO2 level, decreased temperature
(B) Decreased CO2 level, decreased temperature
(C) Increased CO2 level, increased temperature
(D) Decreased CO2 level, increased temperature

ANS B

Reduction in pH of blood will:
(A) reduce the blood supply to the brain
(B) decrease the affinity of haemoglobin with oxygen
(C) release bicarbonate ions by the liver
(D) reduce the rate of heartbeat

ANS B

When you hold your breath which of the following gas changes in blood would first
lead to the urge to breathe?

(A) Falling O2 concentration
(B) Rising CO2 concentration
(C) Falling CO2 concentration
(D) Rising CO2 and falling O2 concentration

ANS B

If O2 concentration in tissue was almost as high as at the respiratory surface:
(A) oxyhaemoglobin would dissociate to supply the tissue
(B) haemoglobin would combine with more O2 at the respiratory surface
(C) oxyhaemoglobin would not dissociate to supply O2 to the tissue
(D) CO2 will interfere with the O2 transport

ANS C

In the lungs, there is a definite exchange of ions between RBC and plasma. Removal of CO2 from blood involves:
(A) the influx of Cl – ions into RBC
(B) influx of HCO3 – ions into RBC
(C) efflux of Cl – ions into RBC
(D) efflux of HCO3 – ions into RBC

ANS B

In the lungs in order to facilitate the removal of CO2 from the blood, there is an exchange of ions between RBC and the plasma which involves the movement of:
(A) chloride ions from RBC to plasma
(B) Cl – ions from the plasma to RBC
(C) bicarbonate ions from RBC to plasma
(D) Cl – and bicarbonate ions as in (A) and (B)

ANS A

Which is true for CO2 concentration?
(A) More in alveolar air than in expired air
(B) More in expired air than in alveolar air
(C) More in inspired air than in expired air
(D) More in inspired air than in alveolar air

ANS A

The form of energy used in respiration is:
(A) chemical energy
(B) electrical energy
(C) mechanical energy
(D) radiant energy

ANS A

Foetal haemoglobin has a greater affinity for ………..than adult haemoglobin.
(A) CO2 (B) CO (C) H2O (D) O2

ANS D

Blood analysis of a patient reveals an unusually high quantity of carboxyhaemoglobin content. Which of the following is responsible for this high quantity?
(A) Carbon dioxide
(B) Carbon monoxide
(C) Carbon disulphide
(D) Chloroform

ANS B

Human beings have a significant ability to maintain and moderate the respiratory rhythm to suit the demands of the body tissues. This is achieved by:
(A) arterial system
(B) systemic vein system
(C) neural system
(D) cardiac system

ANS C

Which part of the brain have respiratory rhythm centre?
(A) Cerebellum region
(B) Brain stem region
(C) Medulla region
(D) Temporal region

ANS C

The pneumotaxic centre of the brain can:
(A) moderate the function of respiratory rhythm centre
(B) decrease the heart rate
(C) increase the heart rate
(D) increase the flow of blood

ANS A

A chemosensitive area is situated adjacent to the rhythm centre in the brain. This area
is highly sensitive to:

(A)CO2 concentration
(B) O2 concentration
(C) H+ concentration
(D) Both (A) and (C)

ANS D

Why do human beings face difficulty breathing in high elevations?
(A) Lower % of O2
(B) Lower temperature
(C) High pressure
(D) Low pO2

ANS D

The respiratory centre of the brain is stimulated by:
(A) CO2 content in venous blood
(B) CO2 content in arterial blood
(C) O2 content in arterial blood
(D) O2 content in venous blood

ANS B

Name the chronic respiratory disorder caused mainly by cigarette smoking:
(A) asthma
(B) respiratory acidosis
(C) respiratory alkalosis
(D) emphysema

ANS D

The respiratory process is regulated by certain specialized centres in the brain. One of the
following listed centres can reduce the inspiratory duration upon stimulation.

(A) Medullary inspiratory centre
(B) Pneumotaxic centre
(C) Apneustic centre
(D) Chemosensitive centre

ANS B

Respiration mechanism is controlled by:
(A) central nervous system.
(B) autonomic nervous system.
(C) sympathetic nervous system.
(D) parasympathetic nervous system.

ANS A

The binding of oxygen with haemoglobin is primarily related to which of the following
factor?

(A) Partial pressure of CO2
(B) Partial pressure of O2
(C) H+ concentration
(D) Temperature

ANS B

NCERT Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Question For Practice NEET

Streaming of the cytoplasm/cyclosis is seen in
(A) Amoeba (B) Earthworm (C) Nereis (D) Leech

ANS -A

Go through the following statements and choose the incorrect statement.
(A) All movements are locomotion but all locomotions are not movements
(B) Methods of locomotion vary with the habitat of an animal
(C) In Paramoecium, cilia helps in the movement of food through the cytopharynx
(D) Streaming of protoplasm in Amoeba is a type of movement

ANS – A

Which of the following statement/s is/are
true for ciliary movements?

(A) Cilia take part in the propulsion of excretory products
(B) Cilia are present in the trachea, vasa efferentia, and oviducts
(C) Cilia are seen in Paramecium and other ciliates
(D) All of the above

ANS – D

Movement of our limbs, jaws, tongue, etc.,
requires

(A) Ciliary movement
(B) Amoeboid movement
(C) Muscular movement
(D) Flagellar movement

ANS –C

Locomotion requires a perfect coordinated
activity of

(A) Muscular system
(B) Skeletal system
(C) Neural system
(D) All of the above

ANS –D

Choose the incorrect statement about
muscles
.
(A) Muscles are specialized tissues of mesodermal origin
(B) About 40-50% of the body weight is contributed by muscles
(C) Muscles have special properties like excitability, contractility and extensibility, and elasticity.
(D) None of the above

ANS – D

Skeletal muscles are closely associated with the …A… components of the body. They
have …B… appearance under the microscope and hence are called…C… muscles.

Choose the correct options to fill A, B, and C.
(A) A–muscular, B–striped, C–striated
(B) A–visceral, B–striped, C–striated
(C) A–skeletal, B–striped, C–striated
(D) A–microfibrillar, B–striped, C–striated

ANS – C

Choose the incorrect statement about the skeletal muscle.
(A) Their activities are under the voluntary control of the nervous system
(B) They are known as unstriated muscles
(C) They are primarily involved in locomotory actions and changes of body postures
(D) They have a striped appearance

ANS –B

Visceral muscles are also called
(A) Smooth muscle
(B) Non-striated muscle
(C) Involuntary muscle
(D) All of these

ANS –D

Fascicles are held together by the structure
(A) Intercalated disc
(B) Connective fibers
(C) Fascia
(D) All of these

ANS –C

The storehouse of calcium ions in the muscle fiber is
(A) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
(B) Golgi body
(C) Sarcoplasmic reticulum
(D) Lysosomes

ANS –C

Myofilaments or myofibrils are
(A) Obliquely arranged filaments of muscle fiber
(B) Parallelly arranged filaments of muscle fiber
(C) Horizontally arranged filaments of muscle fiber
(D) Radially arranged filaments of muscle fiber

ANS –B

The striated appearance of the myofibrils is due to
(A) Actin proteins
(B) Myosin proteins
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

ANS –C

…A… band contains actin and is called…B… band, whereas the …C… band
called …D… band contains myosin. Choose the correct options for A. B and C.

(A) A-Light, B-I, C-dark, D-A
(B) A-Dark, B-I, C-light, D-A
(C) A-Dark, B-A, C-light, D-I
(D) A-Light, B-A, C-dark, D-I

ANS –A

In the center of each I-band, there is an elastic
fiber called

(A) I-line (B) Z-line
(C) A-line (D) H-zone

ANS – B

The H-zone in the skeletal muscle fiber is due to
(A) The absence of myofibrils in the central portion of the A-band
(B) The central gap between myosin filaments in the A-band
(C) The central gap between actin filaments extending through myosin filaments in the A-band
(D) Extension of myosin filaments in the central portion of the A-band

ANS -C

Z-lines divide the myofibrils into
(A) Sarcomere (B) Sarcolemma
(C) Sarcosome (D) Sarcoplasm

ANS -A

A sarcomere in the myofibrils of muscle is found in between
(A) 2 M-lines (B) 2 Z-lines
(C) 2 H-zones (D) 2 A-bands

ANS –B

Sarcomere is a
(A) Functional unit of contraction
(B) Portion of myofibril present in between two M-lines
(C) Complete bundle of muscles
(D) Portion of myofibril present in between two A-bands

ANS –A

In a …A… state, the edge of thin filaments on either side of thick filaments …B…
overlap the free ends of …C… filaments leaving the central part of thick filaments.
This central part of the thick filament, not overlapped by thin filaments is called …D zone.
Choose the correct options to fill the gaps A, B, C, and D.

(A)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–H
(B)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–A
(C)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–I
(D)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–M

ANS -A

Actin binding sites are located on
(A) Troponin
(B) Tropomyosin
(C) Meromyosin
(D) Both (A) and (C)

ANS –C

Mechanism of muscle contraction is best
explained by

(A) Physical filament theory
(B) Chemical filament theory
(C) Sliding filament theory
(D) Jumping filament theory

ANS –C

Contraction of the muscles takes place by
the sliding of

(A) Thick filament over thin filament
(B) Thin filament over thick filament
(C) Thin filament over thin filament
(D) Thick filament over thick filament

ANS –B

Skeletal muscle contraction is initiated by
the signal sent by

(A) CNS
(B) PNS
(C) ANS
(D) Neutral transmitters

ANS –A

The motor unit is a
(A) Neuron only
(B) Muscle fibers only
(C) Motor neuron with muscle fiber
(D) All of the above

ANS –C

The neuromuscular junction is a junction between
(A) Two neurons and muscles
(B) Sensory neurons and muscles
(C) Motor neurons and sarcolemma of
muscles
(D) Sensory neurons and sarcolemma of
muscles

ANS –C

Action potential in the sarcolemma of muscles are generated by
(A) Neuroinhibitors
(B) Acetylcholine
(C) Methylcholine
(D) Ethylcholine

ANS –B

Action potential in the sarcolemma of muscles causes the release of which ions from
sarcoplasmic reticulum?

(A) Na+
(B) Cl–
(C) Ca2+ (D) HCO3

ANS –C

Name the ion responsible for unmasking of active sites for myosin for cross bridge
activity during muscle contraction.

(A) Calcium (B) Magnesium (C) Sodium (D) Potassium

ANS –A

The _ A_ releasing the ADP and Pi goes back to its B state. A new ATP binds and the cross-bridge is C. The ATP is again hydrolyzed by the __ D head and the cycle of cross-bridge formation and breakage is repeated causing further sliding. Fill the appropriate options in the blanks A, B, C, and D.
(A) A-myosin, B-relaxed, C-Broken, D-myosin
(B) A-actin, B-relaxed, C-broken, D-myosin
(C) A-myosin, B-relaxed, C-broken, D-actin
(D) A-actin, B-relaxed, C-broken, D-actin

ANS – A

For how long, contraction of the muscles continues in sliding filament theory?
(A) Till ATP binds to the myosin head
(B) Till ADP binds to the myosin head
(C) Till Ca2+ present in sarcoplasm
(D) Till polymerization of myosin head is going on

ANS –C

Which one is incorrectly matched?
(A) Heavy meromyosin – Globular head
(B) Smooth muscle – Involuntary muscle
(C) Red muscle – High content of Myoglobin
(D) Troponin – Fibrous protein

ANS –D

Which muscle band remains unchanged during the contraction and relaxation of the
skeletal muscle?

(A) I (B) H (C) A (D) E

ANS –C

Ca2+ binds A in skeletal muscles and leads to the exposure of the binding site for
B on the filament C identifies A, B and C so as to complete the given statement.

(A) A-troponin, B-actin, C-relaxin
(B) A-actin, B-myosin, C-troponin
(C) A-troponin, B-myosin, C-actin
(D) A-tropomyosin, B-myosin, C-actin

ANS –C

Upon stimulation of skeletal muscles, calcium is immediately made available for
binding to troponin from

(A) Blood
(B) Lymph
(C) Sarcoplasmic reticulum
(D) Bone

ANS –C

The skeletal system consists of a
(A) Bones and cartilage
(B) Brain
(C) Only bones
(D) Only cartilage

ANS – A

The hardness of the bones is due to
(A) Hard matrix made up of calcium salts
(B) Hard matrix made up of phosphates
(C) Hard matrix made up of sodium salts
(D) Hard matrix made up of chelates

ANS – A

Cartilage has a slightly pliable matrix due to
(A) Chondroitin salts
(B) Osteoblast
(C) Chondroblast
(D) Osteoblast

ANS – A

Choose the correct statements.
(A) Axial skeleton comprises 80 bones
(B) Skull, vertebral column, sternum, and ribs constitute the axial skeleton
(C) Skull has a total of 22 bones
(D) All of the above

ANS – D

Find out the correct order of a number of bones in the parts of the human skull such as cranial bone, facial bone, hyoid bone, and middle ear bone respectively.
(A) 14, 8, 1 and 3 (B) 3, 8, 14 and 1
(C) 14, 8, 3 and 1 (D) 8, 14, 1 and 3

ANS – D

A U-shaped bone present at the base of the buccal cavity is…….
(A) Ethmoid bone (B) Malleus
(C) Hyoid bone (D) Lacrimal bone

ANS – C

Which of the following bones is a part of the human skull?
(A) Frontal bone-1 (B) Parietal bone-2
(C) Temporal bone-2 (D) All of these

ANS – D

The Skull region articulates with the superior region of…A…with the help of …B…occipital condyles. Due to this, the human skull is known as…C…skull. Fill the blanks A, B, and C.
(A) A-vertebral column, B-two, Cdicondylic
(B) A-vertebral column, B-three, Ctricondylic
(C) A-vertebral column, B-one, Cmonocondylic
(D) A-vertebral column, B-one, Csupercondylic

ANS – A

Out vertebral column is formed by the
(A) 26 serially arranged units called vertebrae
(B) 27 serially arranged units called vertebrae
(C) 33 serially arranged units called vertebrae
(D) 35 serially arranged units called vertebra

ANS – A

The human vertebral column is……
(A) Horizontally placed
(B) Dorsally placed
(C) Ventrally placed
(D) Longitudinally placed

ANS – B

Neural canal is
(A) Solid portion of vertebrae through which the spinal cord passes
(B) Hollow portion of vertebrae through which the spinal cord passes
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

ANS – B

The first vertebrae in humans is called
(A) Axis (B) Atlas (C) Lumbar (D) Cervical

ANS – B

There are…… cervical vertebrae in almost all mammals.
(A) Four (B) Five (C) Six (D) Seven

ANS – D

Select the correct function of vertebral column in humans.
(A) Protects the spinal cord
(B) Supports the head
(C) Provides surface as an attachment for ribs and musculature of the back
(D) All of the above

ANS – D

Flat bone on the ventral midline of the thorax is called
(A) Coccyx (B) Sternum (C) Sacrum (D) Ribs

ANS – B

How many pairs of ribs are present in the human skeleton?
(A) 10 pairs (B) 12 pairs (C) 9 pairs (D) 7 pairs

ANS – B

Ribs that are attached to the thoracic vertebrae and connected to the sternum
with the help of hyaline cartilage are called

(A) True ribs (B) False rib (C) Floating ribs (D) Rib cage

ANS – A

The rib cage is formed by
(A) Thoracic vertebrae
(B) Ribs
(C) Sternum
(D) All of these

ANS – A

The bone of the limbs along with their girdles constitutes the
(A) Appendicular skeleton
(B) Axial skeleton
(C) Apex skeleton
(D) Axis skeleton

ANS – A

Fibrous joints in humans
(A) Allows any movement
(B) Allows little movement
(C) Don’t allow any movement
(D) None of the abov

ANS-C

Cartilaginous joints in humans
(A) permits all movements
(B) permits limited movements
(C) permits no movements
(D) All of the above

ANS-B

Where is the saddle joints present in humans?
(A) between carpals and metacarpals of thumb
(B) between atlas and axis
(C) between radius and ulna
(D) between carpals and phalanges

ANS-A

The joint of the humerus with pectoral girdle is
(A) hinge joint
(B) pivot joint
(C) non-movable joint
(D) ball and socket joint

ANS-D

The gliding, joints are important for gliding movements. One example of such joints is
between the

(A) carpals
(B) the humerus and glenoid cavity
(C) occipital condyle and odontoid process
(D) femur and tibia fibula

ANS-A

Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system?
(A) Production of erythrocytes
(B) Storage of minerals
(C) Production of body heat
(D) Locomotion

ANS-C

Choose the incorrect pair.
(A) Facial bones – made up of 14 skeletal elements
(B) Sacral vertebrae – 2 fused
(C) Vertebrochondral ribs – False ribs (8th, 9th, 10th)
(D) Pivot joint – Between atlas and axis

ANS-B

Lack of relaxation between successive stimuli in sustained muscle contraction is
known as

(A) fatigue (B) tetanus (C) tonus (D) spasm

ANS-B

Which among the following is an autoimmune disorder affecting neuromuscular junction leading to fatigue, weakening, and paralysis of skeletal muscle?
(A) Myasthenia gravis
(B) Muscular dystrophy
(C) Gout
(D) Tetany

ANS-A

Muscular dystrophy in humans is a
(A) Viral disease (B) bacterial disease (C) Genetic disease (D) Fungal disease

ANS-C

In which of the following conditions, the progressive degeneration of skeletal
muscles happens?

(A) Myasthenia gravis
(B) Muscular dystrophy
(C) Tetany
(D) Arthritis

ANS-B

Select the correct statement with respect to locomotion in humans.
(A) A decreased level of progesterone causes osteoporosis in old people
(B) Accumulation of uric acid crystals in joints cause their inflammation
(C) The vertebral column has 10 thoracid vertebrae
(D) The joint between adjacent vertebrae is a fibrous joint

Gout happens due to the accumulation of __ in joints.
(A) glucose crystals
(B) uric acid crystals
(C) urea crystals
(D) ammonia crystals

ANS-B

Osteoporosis is
(A) Age-related disorder
(B) Gene related disorder
(C) A result of low Ca2+ ions in the body
(D) None of the above

ANS-A

Select the correct statement regarding the specific disorder of muscular or skeletal
system.

(A) Muscular dystrophy – Age-related decreased bone mass
(B) Osteoporosis – Decrease in bone mass and higher chances of fractures with advancing age
(C) Myasthenia gravis – Autoimmune disorder which inhibits sliding of myosin filaments
(D) Gout – Inflammation of joints due to extra deposition calcium

ANS-B

MCQs on Human Respiratory System || respiratory system mcq for neet

1.Oxygen is utilized by an organism to

(A) directly breakdown the nutrient molecules

(B) indirectly breakdown the nutrient molecules

(C) obtain nourishment from the food

(D) burn the organic compounds indirectly

2. Process of exchange of 2 O from the atmosphere with…A… produced by the cells is called …B…, which is commonly known as …C… Choose appropriate options for the blanks A, B and C to complete the given statement.

(A) A — 2 H O, B—breathing, C—respiration

(B) A— 2 O, B-breathing, C—respiration

(C) A— 2 CO, B-breathing, C—respiration

(D) A—N 2 O, B-breathing, C—respiration

3. Among vertebrates,…A… use gills whereas reptiles, birds and mammals respire through the …B… Amphibians like frogs can respire through…C… also. Mammals have a well adapted respiratory system. Select appropriate choice for the blanks A, B and C to complete the given statement.

(A) A-fishes, B-lungs, C-gills

(B) A-fishes, B-lungs, C-dry skin

(C) A-fishes, B-lungs, C-moist skin

(D) A-mammals, B-gills, C-moist skin

4. Correct sequence of the air passage in humans is

(A) Nose → Larynx → Pharynx → Bronchioles→Alveoli

(B) Nose → Pharynx→ Larynx → Bronchioles →Bronchi

(C)Nose → Pharynx → Larynx → Bronchioles → Trachea

(D) External nostril→Nasal passage→Internal nostril→ Pharynx→Larynx→Trachea→Bronchi→Bronchiole →Alveoli

5. During swallowing, glottis can be covered by a thin elastic cartilaginous flap called …A…to prevent the entry of food into larynx. Trachea is it straight tube extending up to …B…cavity. which then divides into right and left primary …C… Choose the correct option for .A, B and C from the given four options to complete the above statement.

(A) A→epiglottis, B →bronchi, C→bronchioles

(B) A→epiglottis, B→ mid thoracic, C→bronchi

(C) A→epiglottis, B→hind thoracic, C→bronchi

(D) A→epiglottis, B→prethoracic, C→bronchioles

6. At which thoracic vertebra does trachea divide into right and left primary bronchi?

(A) 5 (B) 6 (C) 9 (D) 4

7. Nasopharynx opens through the …A… of the larynx region into the …B… Choose the correct option for A and B to complete the given statement.

(a) A-trachea. B-lungs

(b) A-trachea, B-glottis

(c) A-glottis. lungs

(d) A-glottis. B-trachea

8. Which of the following statement is incorrect about nasopharynx?

(A) Internal nostrils opens into nasopharynx

(B) It is the common passage for air only

(C) It is a portion of pharynx

(D) Nasopharynx opens through the glottis of the larynx region into the trachea

9.Larynx is present in between

(A) epiglottis and glottis

(B) trachea and bronchiole

(C) epiglottis and trachea

(D) bronchus and epiglottis

10. Which portion of the human respiratory system is called sound box?

(A) Larynx (B) Trachea (C) Nasopharynx (D) Glottis

11. Friction on the lungs surface is reduced by?

(A) double layered pleura

(B) single layered pleura

(C) epiglottis upto trachea

(D) mucous membrane surrounding the lungs

12. Conducting part of the respiratory system comprises

(A) external nostrils unto the terminal bronchioles

(B) internal nostrils upto trachea (

C) epiglottis upto trachea

(D) larynx upto bronchi

13. Respiratory or exchange part of the respiratory system comprises

(A) lungs and pleural membrane

(B) alveoli and their ducts

(C) bronchus and their protecting covering

(D) diaphragm and alveoli

14. Which of the following statement is false?

(A) The conducting part of the respiratory system transports the atmospheric air to alveoli

(B) Conducting part of the respiratory system clears the from foreign particles, humidifies and brings it the body temperature

(C) Exchange part of the respiratory system is the actual site at which 2 O and 2 COexchange takes place

(D) None of the above

15. The thoracic chamber is formed dorsally by the …A…, ventrally by the …B… laterally by the …C… and on lower side by the dome-shaped …D… Select the right choices for A, B, C and D to complete the given statement.

(A) A-vertebral column, B-sternum, C-ribs, D-diaphragm

(B) A-vertebral column, B-ribs, C-sternum, D-diaphragm

(C) A-diaphragm, B-ribs, C -sternum, D -vertebral column

(D) A-ribs, B-diaphragm, C-sternum. D-vertebral column

18. How many layers are present in the diffusion membrane of alveolus capillary?

(A) 5 (B) 3 (C) 2 (D) 4

19. Diffusion membrane is made up of

(A) thin squamous epithelium of alveoli

(B) endothelium of alveolar capillaries

(C) basement substance in between the two mentioned above

(D) All of the above

21. Identify which respiratory structure possesses the following features and choose the correct option accordingly.

(A) Found in mammals (B) Highly muscular and fibrous partition, elevated towards the thorax like a dome (C) Separates thoracic and abdominal cavity.
(a) Pleural membrane (b) Phrenic muscle (c) Diaphragm (d) Mediastinum


23. Respiration in insects is called direct because

(A) the cells exchange 2 O/ 2 COdirectly with the air in the tubes (B) the tissues exchange 2 O/ 2 CO directly with coelomic fluid (C) the tissues exchange 2 O/ 2 CO directly with the air outside
D) tracheal tubes exchange 2 O / 2 CO directly with the haemocoel which then exchange with tissues

24. Regarding the function of our respiratory system, mark the wrong entry?

(A) Brings the air to body temperature

(B) Warms up the air

(C) Diffusion of gases

(D) Cleans up the air

25. A person suffers punctures in his chest cavity in an accident, without any damage to the lungs its effect could be

(A) reduced breathing rate

(B) rapid increase in breathing rate

(C) no change in respiration

(D)cessation in breathing


ANSWER KEY

1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (C) 4. (D) 5. (A) 6. (A) 7. (D) 8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (A) 12. (A) 13. (B) 14. (A) 15. (A) 18. (B) 19. (D) 21. (C) 23. (A) 24. (D) 25. (D)