NCERT Class 11 Locomotion and Movement Question For Practice NEET

Streaming of the cytoplasm/cyclosis is seen in
(A) Amoeba (B) Earthworm (C) Nereis (D) Leech

ANS -A

Go through the following statements and choose the incorrect statement.
(A) All movements are locomotion but all locomotions are not movements
(B) Methods of locomotion vary with the habitat of an animal
(C) In Paramoecium, cilia helps in the movement of food through the cytopharynx
(D) Streaming of protoplasm in Amoeba is a type of movement

ANS – A

Which of the following statement/s is/are
true for ciliary movements?

(A) Cilia take part in the propulsion of excretory products
(B) Cilia are present in the trachea, vasa efferentia, and oviducts
(C) Cilia are seen in Paramecium and other ciliates
(D) All of the above

ANS – D

Movement of our limbs, jaws, tongue, etc.,
requires

(A) Ciliary movement
(B) Amoeboid movement
(C) Muscular movement
(D) Flagellar movement

ANS –C

Locomotion requires a perfect coordinated
activity of

(A) Muscular system
(B) Skeletal system
(C) Neural system
(D) All of the above

ANS –D

Choose the incorrect statement about
muscles
.
(A) Muscles are specialized tissues of mesodermal origin
(B) About 40-50% of the body weight is contributed by muscles
(C) Muscles have special properties like excitability, contractility and extensibility, and elasticity.
(D) None of the above

ANS – D

Skeletal muscles are closely associated with the …A… components of the body. They
have …B… appearance under the microscope and hence are called…C… muscles.

Choose the correct options to fill A, B, and C.
(A) A–muscular, B–striped, C–striated
(B) A–visceral, B–striped, C–striated
(C) A–skeletal, B–striped, C–striated
(D) A–microfibrillar, B–striped, C–striated

ANS – C

Choose the incorrect statement about the skeletal muscle.
(A) Their activities are under the voluntary control of the nervous system
(B) They are known as unstriated muscles
(C) They are primarily involved in locomotory actions and changes of body postures
(D) They have a striped appearance

ANS –B

Visceral muscles are also called
(A) Smooth muscle
(B) Non-striated muscle
(C) Involuntary muscle
(D) All of these

ANS –D

Fascicles are held together by the structure
(A) Intercalated disc
(B) Connective fibers
(C) Fascia
(D) All of these

ANS –C

The storehouse of calcium ions in the muscle fiber is
(A) Smooth endoplasmic reticulum
(B) Golgi body
(C) Sarcoplasmic reticulum
(D) Lysosomes

ANS –C

Myofilaments or myofibrils are
(A) Obliquely arranged filaments of muscle fiber
(B) Parallelly arranged filaments of muscle fiber
(C) Horizontally arranged filaments of muscle fiber
(D) Radially arranged filaments of muscle fiber

ANS –B

The striated appearance of the myofibrils is due to
(A) Actin proteins
(B) Myosin proteins
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these

ANS –C

…A… band contains actin and is called…B… band, whereas the …C… band
called …D… band contains myosin. Choose the correct options for A. B and C.

(A) A-Light, B-I, C-dark, D-A
(B) A-Dark, B-I, C-light, D-A
(C) A-Dark, B-A, C-light, D-I
(D) A-Light, B-A, C-dark, D-I

ANS –A

In the center of each I-band, there is an elastic
fiber called

(A) I-line (B) Z-line
(C) A-line (D) H-zone

ANS – B

The H-zone in the skeletal muscle fiber is due to
(A) The absence of myofibrils in the central portion of the A-band
(B) The central gap between myosin filaments in the A-band
(C) The central gap between actin filaments extending through myosin filaments in the A-band
(D) Extension of myosin filaments in the central portion of the A-band

ANS -C

Z-lines divide the myofibrils into
(A) Sarcomere (B) Sarcolemma
(C) Sarcosome (D) Sarcoplasm

ANS -A

A sarcomere in the myofibrils of muscle is found in between
(A) 2 M-lines (B) 2 Z-lines
(C) 2 H-zones (D) 2 A-bands

ANS –B

Sarcomere is a
(A) Functional unit of contraction
(B) Portion of myofibril present in between two M-lines
(C) Complete bundle of muscles
(D) Portion of myofibril present in between two A-bands

ANS –A

In a …A… state, the edge of thin filaments on either side of thick filaments …B…
overlap the free ends of …C… filaments leaving the central part of thick filaments.
This central part of the thick filament, not overlapped by thin filaments is called …D zone.
Choose the correct options to fill the gaps A, B, C, and D.

(A)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–H
(B)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–A
(C)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–I
(D)A–resting, B–partially, C–thick, D–M

ANS -A

Actin binding sites are located on
(A) Troponin
(B) Tropomyosin
(C) Meromyosin
(D) Both (A) and (C)

ANS –C

Mechanism of muscle contraction is best
explained by

(A) Physical filament theory
(B) Chemical filament theory
(C) Sliding filament theory
(D) Jumping filament theory

ANS –C

Contraction of the muscles takes place by
the sliding of

(A) Thick filament over thin filament
(B) Thin filament over thick filament
(C) Thin filament over thin filament
(D) Thick filament over thick filament

ANS –B

Skeletal muscle contraction is initiated by
the signal sent by

(A) CNS
(B) PNS
(C) ANS
(D) Neutral transmitters

ANS –A

The motor unit is a
(A) Neuron only
(B) Muscle fibers only
(C) Motor neuron with muscle fiber
(D) All of the above

ANS –C

The neuromuscular junction is a junction between
(A) Two neurons and muscles
(B) Sensory neurons and muscles
(C) Motor neurons and sarcolemma of
muscles
(D) Sensory neurons and sarcolemma of
muscles

ANS –C

Action potential in the sarcolemma of muscles are generated by
(A) Neuroinhibitors
(B) Acetylcholine
(C) Methylcholine
(D) Ethylcholine

ANS –B

Action potential in the sarcolemma of muscles causes the release of which ions from
sarcoplasmic reticulum?

(A) Na+
(B) Cl–
(C) Ca2+ (D) HCO3

ANS –C

Name the ion responsible for unmasking of active sites for myosin for cross bridge
activity during muscle contraction.

(A) Calcium (B) Magnesium (C) Sodium (D) Potassium

ANS –A

The _ A_ releasing the ADP and Pi goes back to its B state. A new ATP binds and the cross-bridge is C. The ATP is again hydrolyzed by the __ D head and the cycle of cross-bridge formation and breakage is repeated causing further sliding. Fill the appropriate options in the blanks A, B, C, and D.
(A) A-myosin, B-relaxed, C-Broken, D-myosin
(B) A-actin, B-relaxed, C-broken, D-myosin
(C) A-myosin, B-relaxed, C-broken, D-actin
(D) A-actin, B-relaxed, C-broken, D-actin

ANS – A

For how long, contraction of the muscles continues in sliding filament theory?
(A) Till ATP binds to the myosin head
(B) Till ADP binds to the myosin head
(C) Till Ca2+ present in sarcoplasm
(D) Till polymerization of myosin head is going on

ANS –C

Which one is incorrectly matched?
(A) Heavy meromyosin – Globular head
(B) Smooth muscle – Involuntary muscle
(C) Red muscle – High content of Myoglobin
(D) Troponin – Fibrous protein

ANS –D

Which muscle band remains unchanged during the contraction and relaxation of the
skeletal muscle?

(A) I (B) H (C) A (D) E

ANS –C

Ca2+ binds A in skeletal muscles and leads to the exposure of the binding site for
B on the filament C identifies A, B and C so as to complete the given statement.

(A) A-troponin, B-actin, C-relaxin
(B) A-actin, B-myosin, C-troponin
(C) A-troponin, B-myosin, C-actin
(D) A-tropomyosin, B-myosin, C-actin

ANS –C

Upon stimulation of skeletal muscles, calcium is immediately made available for
binding to troponin from

(A) Blood
(B) Lymph
(C) Sarcoplasmic reticulum
(D) Bone

ANS –C

The skeletal system consists of a
(A) Bones and cartilage
(B) Brain
(C) Only bones
(D) Only cartilage

ANS – A

The hardness of the bones is due to
(A) Hard matrix made up of calcium salts
(B) Hard matrix made up of phosphates
(C) Hard matrix made up of sodium salts
(D) Hard matrix made up of chelates

ANS – A

Cartilage has a slightly pliable matrix due to
(A) Chondroitin salts
(B) Osteoblast
(C) Chondroblast
(D) Osteoblast

ANS – A

Choose the correct statements.
(A) Axial skeleton comprises 80 bones
(B) Skull, vertebral column, sternum, and ribs constitute the axial skeleton
(C) Skull has a total of 22 bones
(D) All of the above

ANS – D

Find out the correct order of a number of bones in the parts of the human skull such as cranial bone, facial bone, hyoid bone, and middle ear bone respectively.
(A) 14, 8, 1 and 3 (B) 3, 8, 14 and 1
(C) 14, 8, 3 and 1 (D) 8, 14, 1 and 3

ANS – D

A U-shaped bone present at the base of the buccal cavity is…….
(A) Ethmoid bone (B) Malleus
(C) Hyoid bone (D) Lacrimal bone

ANS – C

Which of the following bones is a part of the human skull?
(A) Frontal bone-1 (B) Parietal bone-2
(C) Temporal bone-2 (D) All of these

ANS – D

The Skull region articulates with the superior region of…A…with the help of …B…occipital condyles. Due to this, the human skull is known as…C…skull. Fill the blanks A, B, and C.
(A) A-vertebral column, B-two, Cdicondylic
(B) A-vertebral column, B-three, Ctricondylic
(C) A-vertebral column, B-one, Cmonocondylic
(D) A-vertebral column, B-one, Csupercondylic

ANS – A

Out vertebral column is formed by the
(A) 26 serially arranged units called vertebrae
(B) 27 serially arranged units called vertebrae
(C) 33 serially arranged units called vertebrae
(D) 35 serially arranged units called vertebra

ANS – A

The human vertebral column is……
(A) Horizontally placed
(B) Dorsally placed
(C) Ventrally placed
(D) Longitudinally placed

ANS – B

Neural canal is
(A) Solid portion of vertebrae through which the spinal cord passes
(B) Hollow portion of vertebrae through which the spinal cord passes
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of the above

ANS – B

The first vertebrae in humans is called
(A) Axis (B) Atlas (C) Lumbar (D) Cervical

ANS – B

There are…… cervical vertebrae in almost all mammals.
(A) Four (B) Five (C) Six (D) Seven

ANS – D

Select the correct function of vertebral column in humans.
(A) Protects the spinal cord
(B) Supports the head
(C) Provides surface as an attachment for ribs and musculature of the back
(D) All of the above

ANS – D

Flat bone on the ventral midline of the thorax is called
(A) Coccyx (B) Sternum (C) Sacrum (D) Ribs

ANS – B

How many pairs of ribs are present in the human skeleton?
(A) 10 pairs (B) 12 pairs (C) 9 pairs (D) 7 pairs

ANS – B

Ribs that are attached to the thoracic vertebrae and connected to the sternum
with the help of hyaline cartilage are called

(A) True ribs (B) False rib (C) Floating ribs (D) Rib cage

ANS – A

The rib cage is formed by
(A) Thoracic vertebrae
(B) Ribs
(C) Sternum
(D) All of these

ANS – A

The bone of the limbs along with their girdles constitutes the
(A) Appendicular skeleton
(B) Axial skeleton
(C) Apex skeleton
(D) Axis skeleton

ANS – A

Fibrous joints in humans
(A) Allows any movement
(B) Allows little movement
(C) Don’t allow any movement
(D) None of the abov

ANS-C

Cartilaginous joints in humans
(A) permits all movements
(B) permits limited movements
(C) permits no movements
(D) All of the above

ANS-B

Where is the saddle joints present in humans?
(A) between carpals and metacarpals of thumb
(B) between atlas and axis
(C) between radius and ulna
(D) between carpals and phalanges

ANS-A

The joint of the humerus with pectoral girdle is
(A) hinge joint
(B) pivot joint
(C) non-movable joint
(D) ball and socket joint

ANS-D

The gliding, joints are important for gliding movements. One example of such joints is
between the

(A) carpals
(B) the humerus and glenoid cavity
(C) occipital condyle and odontoid process
(D) femur and tibia fibula

ANS-A

Which of the following is not a function of the skeletal system?
(A) Production of erythrocytes
(B) Storage of minerals
(C) Production of body heat
(D) Locomotion

ANS-C

Choose the incorrect pair.
(A) Facial bones – made up of 14 skeletal elements
(B) Sacral vertebrae – 2 fused
(C) Vertebrochondral ribs – False ribs (8th, 9th, 10th)
(D) Pivot joint – Between atlas and axis

ANS-B

Lack of relaxation between successive stimuli in sustained muscle contraction is
known as

(A) fatigue (B) tetanus (C) tonus (D) spasm

ANS-B

Which among the following is an autoimmune disorder affecting neuromuscular junction leading to fatigue, weakening, and paralysis of skeletal muscle?
(A) Myasthenia gravis
(B) Muscular dystrophy
(C) Gout
(D) Tetany

ANS-A

Muscular dystrophy in humans is a
(A) Viral disease (B) bacterial disease (C) Genetic disease (D) Fungal disease

ANS-C

In which of the following conditions, the progressive degeneration of skeletal
muscles happens?

(A) Myasthenia gravis
(B) Muscular dystrophy
(C) Tetany
(D) Arthritis

ANS-B

Select the correct statement with respect to locomotion in humans.
(A) A decreased level of progesterone causes osteoporosis in old people
(B) Accumulation of uric acid crystals in joints cause their inflammation
(C) The vertebral column has 10 thoracid vertebrae
(D) The joint between adjacent vertebrae is a fibrous joint

Gout happens due to the accumulation of __ in joints.
(A) glucose crystals
(B) uric acid crystals
(C) urea crystals
(D) ammonia crystals

ANS-B

Osteoporosis is
(A) Age-related disorder
(B) Gene related disorder
(C) A result of low Ca2+ ions in the body
(D) None of the above

ANS-A

Select the correct statement regarding the specific disorder of muscular or skeletal
system.

(A) Muscular dystrophy – Age-related decreased bone mass
(B) Osteoporosis – Decrease in bone mass and higher chances of fractures with advancing age
(C) Myasthenia gravis – Autoimmune disorder which inhibits sliding of myosin filaments
(D) Gout – Inflammation of joints due to extra deposition calcium

ANS-B

Leave a Comment